Filter By Service Area
[…] The Workers' Compensation judge denied the claimant's motion, concluding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to determine whether an employer or insurer has complied with La. R.S. 23:1161.1 because "such issues are regulated by the Louisiana Commissioner of Insurance."

On appeal, the Louisiana Third Circuit held that the "workers' compensation court was incorrect in denying [claimant's] motion to compel [defendants] to retain a claim's adjuster in Louisiana." However, this holding seems to be at odds with the plain language of La. R.S. 23:1161.1, which provides, in pertinent part:
 
A. Any insurer, authorized or unauthorized, domestic, foreign, or alien, who issues a policy for workers' compensation in this state shall either establish and maintain a claims office within the state or retain a licensed claims adjuster. (Emphasis added.)

(Please note that an insurer may obtain a waiver of the provisions of La. R.S. 23:1161.1 by following the procedure set forth in La. R.S. 23:1161.1(D).