Filter By Service Area
[…] As noted above, the Sixth Circuit decided that it had jurisdiction to review the Rule under Section 1369. The National Association of Manufacturers sought a review of that decision, arguing that district courts had jurisdiction because the Rule did not fit within any of the six enumerated actions under Section 1369.

EPA’s position at the Supreme Court was that jurisdiction is proper in the court of appeal because the Rule fit within two of the actions enumerated in Section 1369. The two portions of Section 1369 relied on by EPA are: Subsection E, which states: “in approving or promulgating any effluent limitation or other limitation under section 1311, 1312, 1316, or 1345 of this title”; and Subsection F, which states “in issuing or denying any permit under section 1342 of this title.”

Justice Sotomayor wrote the opinion for a unanimous court. In the opinion, she addressed EPA’s arguments on Subsection E and Subsection F, disagreeing with EPA on both.